Privacy Statement

Estate Agents Co-operative Limited ("EAC") deals with the collection, security, quality, use and disclosure of personal information in accordance with the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth).

  • Collection, Use and Disclosure of Personal Information
  • Collection and Use of Personal Information
  • Disclosure of Personal Information
  • Consequences if All or Part of the Information is not Provided
  • Access to Personal Information Held by the Estate Agents Co-operative Limited.
  • Further Information

Collection and Use of Personal Information

Information provided by you to EAC will be used by EAC in order to fulfill all of its functions under the Rules/Charter/Articles of Association ("Rules").

Information provided by Members of EAC will also be used to maintain membership records, provide information and enable Members to access the services and benefits available to Members of EAC and to conduct research in order to identify and analyse the ongoing needs of Members.

The Board of EAC has approved the commercial use of the membership mailing list (including email addresses) in a controlled manner to outside bodies proposing appropriate mail-outs. If, as a Member of EAC, you wish to have your name excluded from these commercial mailing lists, you should advise EAC in writing.

Disclosure of Personal Information

Information provided by you to EAC may be disclosed to other members of EAC.

Through incorporated security programs personal information is protected from unauthorised access, use or disclosure.

Consequences if All or Part of the Information is not Provided

In some situations, you will be required to provide information to EAC. If you choose not to provide your personal information when it is requested by EAC, EAC may not be able to deliver the service you require.

Access to Personal Information Held by EAC

You have the right to request access to any information held by EAC, which relates to you. You also have the right to request the correction of any information which relates to you and is inaccurate. Any corrections should be advised to EAC in writing.

Further Information

If you require any further information about either the information held by EAC which relates to you, or EAC Privacy Polices and Procedures, you should write to:

The Privacy Officer,
Estate Agents Co-operative Limited
2A/175 James Ruse Drive,
ROSEHILL NSW 2142